waterbuck n : any of several large African antelopes of the genus Kobus having curved ridged horns and frequenting e.g. swamps and rivers
EtymologyThe antelope lives near water and takes to water to escape predators.
species of antelope
The Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus) is an antelope found in Western, Central Africa, East Africa and Southern Africa.
Waterbuck stand 100 to 130 centimetres at the shoulder and weigh from 160 to 240 kilograms. Their coats are reddish brown in colour and become progressively darker with age; they also have a white 'bib' under their throats and a white ring on their rumps surrounding their tails. The waterproofing secretions of the waterbuck's sweat glands produces an unpleasant odor in its meat, unless the animal is skinned carefully. According to African myth the meat of the waterbuck is not edible, but this is untrue as numerous hunters have demonstrated - whilst not especially tasty, waterbuck venison is perfectly safe to eat. The long spiral structured horns, found only in males, sweep back and up.
Waterbuck are found in scrub and savanna areas near water where they eat grass. Despite its name, the waterbuck does not spend much time in the water, but will take refuge there to escape predators. Waterbuck are diurnal. Females gather in herds of between two and six hundred individuals. Males keep territories of around three hundred acres (1.2 km²) during their prime. They usually lose their territories before the age of ten.
The Defassa Waterbuck is a subspecies (Kobus ellipsiprymnus defassa) in which the ring on the rump is solid white.
waterbuck in Afrikaans: Waterbok
waterbuck in Czech: Voduška velká
waterbuck in German: Wasserbock
waterbuck in Spanish: Kobus ellipsiprymnus
waterbuck in French: Kobus ellipsiprymnus
waterbuck in Hebrew: קובוס המים
waterbuck in Italian: Kobus ellipsiprymnus
waterbuck in Lithuanian: Vandeninis ožys
waterbuck in Hungarian: Gyűrűsfarkú víziantilop
waterbuck in Dutch: Waterbok
waterbuck in Polish: Kob śniady
waterbuck in Portuguese: Cob-untuoso
waterbuck in Chinese: 水羚